Pipsi

In the backdrop of one of India’s biggest environmental hazards that is quickly turning once fertile farmlands into arid wasteland, where suicide is evolving into a widely accepted cultural norm, as debt ridden and famine-stricken farmers routinely kill themselves, two eight-year-old children try to make sense of life, death and disease as they try to save their precious fish. When a deconstruction of an article of faith coincides with yet another suicide in the village, Chaani and Balu are left trying to sift logic out of belief, fact out of fable.

  • img
  • img
  • img
  • img

Awards & Accolades

  • Winner Best Child Actor 55th Maharshtra State Awards 2018 Maithili Patwardhan
  • Nomination Best Debut Director 55th Maharshtra State Awards 2018 Rohan Deshpande
  • Special Jury Mention 58th ZLIN International Film Festival 2018
  • World Premiere 19th Mumbai Film Festival (MAMI) - Half Ticket Section 2017
  • Official Selection 13th Busan International Kids&Youth Film Festival(BIKY) 2018
  • Official Selection 3rd SMILE International Film Festival for Children 2017
  • Official Selection 2nd NITTE International Film Festival (NIFF) 2018
  • Official Selection 3rd Maai Marathi Chitrapat Mahotsav 2018
  • Official Selection 17th Dhaka International Film Festival 2019
img

MAITHILI PATWARDHAN

As
CHAANI
img

SAHIL JOSHI

As
BALU
img

AJAY JADHAV

As
MARUTI
img

ATUL MAHALE

As
SHANKAR
  • MAITHILI PATWARDHANCHAANI
  • SAHIL JOSHIBALU
  • AJAY JADHAVBALU'S FATHER (MARUTI)
  • ATUL MAHALECHAANI'S FATHER (SHANKAR)
  • ABHILASHA PATILCHAANI'S MOTHER (KAVERI)
  • POOJA NAYAKBALU'S MOTHER (SANGEETA)
  • ASHOK CHANDKARSARPANCH
  • ANIL LALEDOCTOR
  • RAJESH AMBULKARDATTU
  • LATE PRAFUL BHALERAOCHAANI'S BROTHER (PANDHARI)
  • PREMKISHAN RATHODSCHOOL MASTER
  • SHYAM BUVA DHUMKEKARKIRTANKAR
  • MINATAI DESHPANDEAJJI
  • ABHIJIT MULEHANUMANTA
  • RAJABHAU BHAGATJANKAR
  • SAHIL SHAIKHMARKET VENDOR
  • NITIN THAKRENANYA
  • RAJ KANETKARENGINEER
  • KAUSTUB GADGEURBAN HUSBAND
  • SHEETAL RAUTURBAN WIFE
  • VANDANA JIWANENANYA'S MOTHER
  • RAHUL DHOREVILLAGER
  • PRABHAKAR AMBONEIAS OFFICER
  • SHAILESH INGOLEIAS ASSISTANT
img

VIDHI KASLIWAL

PRODUCER
img

ROHAN DESHPANDE

DIRECTOR
img

SAURABH BHAVE

WRITER
img

LATE AVIRAM MISHRA

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
  • VIDHI KASLIWALPRODUCER
  • ROHAN DESHPANDEDIRECTOR
  • SAURABH BHAVEWRITER
  • LATE AVIRAM MISHRADIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
  • MAYUR HARDASEDITOR
  • ANITA KUSHWAHASOUND DESIGNER
  • DEBARPITOMUSIC & BACKGROUND SCORE
  • OMKAR KULKARNILYRICS
  • MADHUKAR KAMBLEART DIRECTOR
  • SAYLI SOMANCOSTUME DESIGNER
  • PRASAD FILM LABS DIGITAL INTERMEDIATE
  • VENUGOPAL RAODI COLOURIST
  • QUALITY CINE LABS SOUND MIXING
  • SINOY JOSEPHSOUND MIXER
  • NY VFXWAALAVFX
  • ALOK PUNJANIMUSIC MIXING & MASTERING
  • BASIL CONTENT MEDIAFILM FESTIVAL REPRESENTATION
  • K.R. MAHADEVAN (MOHAN)EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
  • TANNISHTHA CHATTERJEESINGER (GOOZ - REPRISE)
  • AISHA SAYEDSINGER (GOOZ)
  • MASTER VIDIT PATANKAR SINGER (VIBGYOR)
  • BABY ANAHITA JOSHISINGER (VIBGYOR)
  • LATE SMT. RUGMINISPECIAL THANKS
  • SMT. ANURADHA KASLIWALSPECIAL THANKS
  • SACHIN KUNDALKARSPECIAL THANKS
  • RISHI DARDASPECIAL THANKS
  • BAIKUNTHA ROUTSPECIAL THANKS
  • SUNIL JAISWALSPECIAL THANKS
  • MELGHAT TIGER PROJECTSPECIAL THANKS
  • RANJIT KUMAR RATHODSPECIAL THANKS
  • N.T. JADHAVSPECIAL THANKS
  • PRAMOD JIRAPURESPECIAL THANKS
  • ASHOK SUBHEDARSPECIAL THANKS
  • VITTHAL PATILSPECIAL THANKS
  • SANJAY A. PATILSPECIAL THANKS
  • PANDURANG K. JADHAVSPECIAL THANKS
  • VAIBHAV JOSHISPECIAL THANKS
  • SUGAT THORATSPECIAL THANKS
  • HOLY FAMILY SCHOOLSPECIAL THANKS
  • ANUP GOREPRODUCTION MANAGER
  • NILESH SHIVRAM BHATKARPOST-PRODUCTION EXECUTIVE
  • MAHENDRA SINGHEDIT OPERATOR
  • PRIYANK PAIMARKETING EXECUTIVE
  • KSHITI NJHAWAN AGRAWALCREATIVE CONSULTANT
  • PRIYA VENKATARAMANCREATIVE CONSULTANT
  • NIRANJAN VIDYASAGARMARKETING CONSULTANT
  • GOLDMOUNT ADVISORSLEGAL (LF)
  • GAURAV KAULLEGAL (LF)
  • SUPRIYA KARALKARADMIN & HR (LF)
  • DEEPAK R. NANGALIAACCOUNTS (LF)
  • PRIYANKA PADEKARACCOUNTS (LF)
  • SONAL AGARWALCOMPANY SECRETARY (LLCL)
  • SYDELLE LEWISADMIN ASSISTANT (LF)
  • PRATIK WADHWACREATIVE ASSISTANT (LF)
  • TANMAYEE DEOMARKETING HEAD
  • VIZUAL JUNKIESSOCIAL MEDIA
  • JIMMY THOMASSOCIAL MEDIA
  • GAYATRI KHICHADISOCIAL MEDIA
  • SURAJ SAHUSOCIAL MEDIA
  • PRAJYOT THAKURSOCIAL MEDIA
  • ABHILASHA KAMBLISOCIAL MEDIA
  • MANTRA SDSPUBLICITY DESIGN
  • CHAITANYA SANTPUBLICITY DESIGN
  • BHUSHAN ADARKARPUBLICITY DESIGN
  • BHAVESH BENDKEPUBLICITY DESIGN
  • RAJU BAMNEPUBLICITY DESIGN
  • SOUMIA NAIRPUBLICITY DESIGN
  • ABHAY KAMBLEPUBLICITY DESIGN
  • MOHASIN KAZIVISUAL PROMOTIONS
  • SOMNATH CHAVANVISUAL PROMOTIONS
  • SUHAS PATANKARVISUAL PROMOTIONS
  • 1H MEDIA CONSULTANTSMEDIA CONSULTANT
  • HEMA UPADHYAYMEDIA CONSULTANT
  • PRIYANKA CHANDRAMEDIA CONSULTANT
  • NIDHI KHANDURIMEDIA CONSULTANT
  • SIMRAN PREMILA CHAUHANMEDIA CONSULTANT
  • AVADUMBER ENTSPUBLIC RELATIONS
  • AMRUTA CHHAYA MANEPUBLIC RELATIONS
  • AKSHAY BAGULPUBLIC RELATIONS
  • PALLAVI SHIVLEPUBLIC RELATIONS
  • PRATHAMESH PATHREPUBLIC RELATIONS
  • NITIN MOREPUBLIC RELATIONS
  • SHRADDHA JADHAVPUBLIC RELATIONS
  • AMEESHA ADATIAFILMSHALA PROJECT HEAD
  • BHAGIRATHI RAMANFILMSHALA PROJECT HEAD
  • SACHIN PILGAONKARFILMSHALA SPECIAL THANKS
  • KAMLAKAR NADKARNIFILMSHALA SPECIAL THANKS
  • DIVYA DUTTAFILMSHALA SPECIAL THANKS
  • SATISH KAUSHIKFILMSHALA SPECIAL THANKS
  • RENUKA SHAHANEFILMSHALA SPECIAL THANKS
  • PARESH MOKASHIFILMSHALA SPECIAL THANKS
  • SUPRATEEK CHATTERJEEFILMSHALA SPECIAL THANKS
  • PRASHANT SISODIAFILMSHALA SPECIAL THANKS
  • PARAG CHHAPEKARFILMSHALA SPECIAL THANKS
  • PRITISH NAYAKFILMSHALA INTERN
  • UNNATI PATELFILMSHALA INTERN
  • RAJAT ENTERPRISESDISTRIBUTION AGENCY
  • RAHUL HAKSARDISTRIBUTION AGENT
  • BOMBAY PUBLICITYPRINT AD AGENCY
  • RAVINDRA TENDULKARPRINT AD AGENT
  • RAJESH AMBULKARMAKE-UP
  • VAISHALI AMBULKARHAIR
  • SUJIT PEDNEKARDRESSMAN
  • RAGHAV RAMADOSSSECOND UNIT CAMERAMAN
  • RAHUL CHAUHANSECOND UNIT CAMERAMAN
  • SACHIN GOTADASSISTANT DIRECTOR
  • PANKAJ BHALERAOASSISTANT DIRECTOR
  • ABHIJIT MULEASSISTANT DIRECTOR
  • NAVIN GAIKWADASSISTANT DIRECTOR
  • UDAY PAWARPRODUCTION EXECUTIVE (LF)
  • SWAPNIL RATHODPRODUCTION EXECUTIVE (ARNI)
  • JAWED KHICCHIPRODUCTION EXECUTIVE (ARNI)
  • PRAKASH AHIRPRODUCTION EXECUTIVE (ARNI)
  • PARAM ATHAVLEPRODUCTION EXECUTIVE (AKOT)
  • RANJAN PANIGRAHIASSISTANT CINEMATOGRAPHER
  • ANIMESH MOHANTYASSISTANT CINEMATOGRAPHER
  • SUNDAR RAGHAVANASSISTANT CINEMATOGRAPHER
  • AKSHAY SALVEASSISTANT EDITOR
  • MANISH SHIRKEASSISTANT EDITOR
  • SUSHIL NIGADEASSISTANT ART DIRECTOR
  • SAYAB WAHABASSISTANT ART DIRECTOR
  • VAIDEHI KRISHNANASSISTANT COSTUME DESIGNER
  • SANJAY AMBULKARASSISTANT MAKE-UP
  • YASHWANT UMAPASSISTANT DRESSMAN
  • DEBARPITOMUSIC ARRANGER
  • STUDIO 208MUSIC RECORDING STUDIO
  • STUDIO SATYALMUSIC RECORDING STUDIO
  • DEBARPITOMUSIC CREATIVE COMPOSER
  • ALOK PUNJANIMUSIC CREATIVE COMPOSER
  • SALMAN KHANMUSIC CREATIVE COMPOSER
  • SHREYA SHARMACHOIR SINGING & ARRANGEMENT
  • DEBARPITOLIVE STRING INSTRUMENTS
  • SHIVANG KAPADIADRUMS
  • KAUSHAL GOHILRHYTHM PROGRAMMING
  • ZEE MUSIC COMPANYMUSIC LABEL
  • ANURAG BEDIZEE MUSIC TEAM
  • KIRTHI S RAIZEE MUSIC TEAM
  • VINAY GUWALANIZEE MUSIC TEAM
  • PRADEEP TRIPATHIZEE MUSIC TEAM
  • ADITYA NIKAMZEE MUSIC TEAM
  • M.K. SINGHSOUND RECORDIST
  • DEEPAK KUMARSOUND RECORDIST
  • MUKESH SINGHASSISTANT SOUND RECORDIST
  • SANTOSH SINGHASSISTANT SOUND RECORDIST
  • SONU SINGHASSISTANT SOUND RECORDIST
  • SOUNDSPECTRUMDUBBING STUDIO
  • TEJA ASGKSUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR
  • ARIF CHAGLADUBBING ENGINEER
  • JYOTI CHETIYADUBB MATCH
  • SURYA RAIDUBBING STUDIO BOY
  • MAHESH SUBHEDARDUBBING ARTIST
  • SUHASINI GHORPADEDUBBING ARTIST
  • VAISHALI SHIRODKARDUBBING ARTIST
  • ANIKET KHADYEDUBBING ARTIST
  • ATUL AAGLAVEDUBBING ARTIST
  • DARSHAN BANGEDUBBING ARTIST
  • PRAFUL JOSHIDUBBING ARTIST
  • PRAGATI GHANEKARDUBBING ARTIST
  • SAMEER VARTAKDUBBING ARTIST
  • SAUDAMINI DEVALDUBBING ARTIST
  • SHILPA SANEDUBBING ARTIST
  • SUCHETA GARUDEDUBBING ARTIST
  • SWATI DHARAPDUBBING ARTIST
  • BABY SWARA JOSHIDUBBING ARTIST
  • PARTH GHANEKARDUBBING ARTIST
  • SHAUNAK KARAMBLEKARDUBBING ARTIST
  • VEDANT APTEDUBBING ARTIST
  • SHIVAM SOUND STUDIOFOLEY RECORDING STUDIO
  • ABHIJEET V. SAPREFOLEY ENGINEER
  • VICKY AROLKARFOLEY ASSISTANT
  • NIKHIL KATKARFOLEY ASSISTANT
  • JAVED A. SHAIKHFOLEY ARTIST
  • ABHIJEET V. SAPREFOLEY ARTIST
  • SAI NATHAN. KMIXING ASSISTANT
  • HARPRASAD BANERJEEENGLISH SUBTITLES
  • PRASAD VASANT SUTARVFX HEAD
  • N.VINOTH GANESHVFX HEAD OF PRODUCTION
  • SANJIV ANAND NAIKVFX SUPERVISOR
  • NAVEEN PAULVFX CREATIVE HEAD
  • SANDEEP SHIVAJI MANESR. VFX PRODUCER
  • NIKITA SHARMAVFX COMPOSITOR
  • MANOJ VALABHBHAI GOHILVFX COMPOSITOR
  • GAURAV BAGHELVFX COMPOSITOR
  • GAURAV SHARMAVFX COMPOSITOR
  • BADSHA MUKHERJEEVFX ROTO LEAD
  • SNEHAL JADHAVVFX ROTO LEAD
  • VISHAL DHAVLEVFX ROTO ARTIST
  • NILESH KAMBLEVFX ROTO ARTIST
  • ROOPAK GHADEICG SUPERVISOR
  • VISHAL VIJAYGOPALCG COORDINATOR
  • RAJ KADAMCG MODELLING
  • PIYAL SARKARCG ANIMATION
  • REEMA JALUICG LIGHTING
  • SURAJ KAMBLECG RIGGER
  • SHREYAS JOSHICG TEXTURING ARTIST
  • MUHAMMED IMRANCG RENDER WRANGLER
  • NAMDEV DHANAWADECG MATTE PAINT ARTIST
  • SAJJAD FATEHVFX EDITOR
  • MIR JYOTISH ALIVFX JR EDITOR
  • DINESH SHINDEVFX DATA MANAGER
  • CORRIDOR STUDIOSLOGO ANIMATION & MOTION GFX
  • JISHNU P. DEVMOTION GFX CREATIVE DIRECTOR
  • RAHUL SHARMAMOTION GFX LINE PRODUCER
  • GAURAV J KHANDAGALEMOTION GFX
  • SNEHA KANEKARMOTION GFX
  • J. NAIDUDI EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
  • JESPAL NADARDI PRODUCER
  • PRADEEP YADAVDI LINE PRODUCER
  • CHETAN J. GAIKWADDI EDITORIAL
  • SACHIN Y MOREDI EDITORIAL
  • SANMAN KAMBLEDI EDITORIAL
  • MANDAR PALEKARDI EDITORIAL
  • MUKESH UDEGDI EDITORIAL
  • YOGESH HARI CHIKANEDI EDITORIAL
  • RAJAVELDI EDITORIAL
  • BALRAM MODEMDI DATA LAB
  • MAHESH N. PALYEKARDI DATA LAB
  • NARENDRA MOREDI DATA LAB
  • SUJIT DASDI MASTERING SERVICES
  • GANESH PRAJAPATIDI MASTERING SERVICES
  • DILIP CHODANKARDI MASTERING SERVICES
  • PRAKASH CHIKHALEDI DATA MANAGEMENT
  • SANDESH SALVIDI DATA MANAGEMENT
  • SAMIT KATALKARDI DATA MANAGEMENT
  • GANESH KHINCHARAODI SALES COORDINATOR
  • NITIN AMREDI SALES
  • RAGHU RANGANATHANDI TECH & SUPPORT
  • RHISHIKESH ZARAPKARDI TECH & SUPPORT
  • PRASHANT MANEDI TECH & SUPPORT
  • NITIN MANEDI DELIVERY COORDINATOR
  • UMESH MAKAPALLEDI DELIVERY COORDINATOR
  • MEDIAWORK EQUIPMENTCAMERA - ALEXA XT VENDOR
  • GOLDEN LIGHTSLIGHTS & CRANE VENDOR
  • ASHOK TRADING CO.SHOOTING MATERIAL SUPPLIER
  • VAISHALI SHIRODKARDUBBING ARTIST SUPPLIER
  • CHINTU SARANGISTEADY CAM OPERATOR
  • SONU MONDELSTEADY CAM ATTENDANT
  • SUBHASH PRAJAPATICAMERA ATTENDANT
  • RAJENDRA NERULACAMERA ATTENDANT
  • GOPAL VISHWAKARMACAMERA ATTENDANT
  • YOGESH GOWDALIGHT BOY
  • SHIVKUMAR PANDALIGHT BOY
  • RAJU KANOJIYALIGHT BOY
  • SANDIP MAJUMDARLIGHT BOY
  • ASHOK GUPTALIGHT BOY
  • VIJAY SINGHLIGHT BOY
  • ARJUN YADAVLIGHT BOY
  • JAGDISH PRAJAPATILIGHT BOY
  • RAM BABU YADAVLIGHT BOY
  • RAVI GOWDALIGHT BOY
  • SUMIT KANOJIYALIGHT BOY
  • PANKAJ MANALIGHT BOY
  • BABLU BHARTIYALIGHT BOY
  • SOMNATH SUTARSETTING BOY
  • RAMESHWAR KUMBHARSETTING BOY
  • RAJU CHAUDHARY (ARNI)SETTING BOY
  • VIRANDAR SINGHSETTING BOY
  • VISHAL METAMSETTING BOY
  • RAMESH AGARWALSETTING BOY
  • ANAND PANDESETTING BOY
  • SHYAM SAHOOPRODUCTION BOY
  • N.C. SAHOO (BABLU)PRODUCTION BOY
  • SUJIT DIWAKARPRODUCTION BOY
  • NARENDRA KUMARPRODUCTION BOY
  • AJAY SAROJPRODUCTION BOY
  • SHERU SHAIKHPRODUCTION BOY
  • ANANJEET SINGHPRODUCTION BOY
  • SANTOSH MOREOFFICE BOY
  • RAHUL PASKAMOFFICE BOY
  • RAVI TEMZHAREOUTDOOR DRIVER
  • VIKAS DAMAYEOUTDOOR DRIVER
  • NILESH DAMAYEOUTDOOR DRIVER
  • KIRAN KHAVLEOUTDOOR DRIVER
  • RANJIT SONONEOUTDOOR DRIVER
  • NILESH SONONEOUTDOOR DRIVER
  • PRAFUL SONONEOUTDOOR DRIVER
  • PRAFUL POLADPRODUCTION DRIVER
  • CHETAN DIVEPRODUCTION DRIVER
  • DEEPAK AHIRPRODUCTION DRIVER
  • RAM SINGH (OUTDOOR)PRODUCER'S DRIVER
  • SUKANT DALAL (MUMBAI)PRODUCER'S DRIVER
  • RASOI MAGICCATERER
  • HOTEL AMBA PRIDEBOARDING & LODGING (ARNI)
  • HOTEL SHRIHARIBOARDING & LODGING (AKOT)
  • HOTEL JASNAGRABOARDING & LODGING (AKOLA)
  • SINGH VANITYVANITY VAN
  • PRASHANT TOUR & TRAVELTRANSPORT (AKOT)
  • SHRIRAM MINI TRANSPORTTRANSPORT (AKOT)
  • PRIYANKA TOUR & TRAVELTRANSPORT (AKOLA)
  • WAMAN PAWARTRANSPORT (MUMBAI)
  • PRASHANT RANGIRETRANSPORT MANAGER
  • DABHADI VILLAGELOCATION (ARNI)
  • AMBODA ROADLOCATION (ARNI)
  • MAHUR ROADLOCATION (ARNI)
  • GRAMPANCHAYATLOCATION (ARNI)
  • WANLOCATION (AKOT)
  • LEHGAONLOCATION (AKOT)
  • HOT AND SPICY HOTELLOCATION (YAVATMAL)
  • MAMTA SUPER BAZARLOCATION (YAVATMAL)
  • N D STUDIOLOCATION (KARJAT)
  • BHAGYESH RAUTLOCAL CO-ORDINATOR (AMBODA)
  • MUKESH NICHALLOCAL CO-ORDINATOR (AKOT)
  • ANAND DHARMELOCAL CO-ORDINATOR (WAN)
  • VIPUL DESHMUKHLOCAL CO-ORDINATOR (YAVATMAL)
  • SMMP & ASSOCIATESAUDITOR
gallery
gallery
gallery
gallery
gallery
gallery
gallery
gallery

'Tiny Tweet' Competition

Primary Section (Grade 3 to 5)

A catchy line under 200 characters on the social messaging in the film ‘Pipsi’

'Write View' Competition

Secondary Section (Grade 6 to 10)

A 500 word critical essay with your reflections on the film ‘Pipsi’

Basic Guidelines for Students PDF

Film-making Fundas – Renuka Shahane | Paresh Mokashi | Satish Kaushik |

Film-writing Fundas – Parag Chapekar |  Suprateek chatterjee | Prashant Shisodia |

Film-viewing Fundas – Team Pipsi

Students and teachers watched the film

Teachers received lesson plans that enabled them to use themes from the film in their classrooms

Students wrote their reflections on Pipsi

Schools submitted 10 best entries each from their primary and secondary sections, for the competitions

Entries were sent in 3 languages – English | Hindi | Marathi

 

45

Schools

13140

Students

11

NGO's

Certificates
Trophies
Goodie Bags
Telescopes
Canon Cameras

 

  • Schools registered for the competition.
  • Children watched the film at special screening in theatres nearby.
  • Competitions were conducted in schools post watching the film.
  • 10 best entries were sent to us by each school.
  • 5 best entries from each school were chosen as school winners and went on to the city level.
  • 5 best entries from each city were city winners and went on to the state level.
  • 5 best entries from across Maharashtra were chosen as the final winners.

Write View Competition Winners

Marathi

NAMES PRIZES SCHOOL
Trushna Naik 1st Prize Chogle High School
Sanika Mankar 2nd Prize Udayachal High School
Saee Bachute 3rd Prize Udayachal High School
Janhavi Bapat 4th Prize Chogle High School
Arman Kamble 5th Prize Samata Vidya Mandir

English

NAMES PRIZES SCHOOL
Ishika Tulsian 1st Prize Aditya Birla World Academy
Amay Doshi 2nd Prize Podar ORT International School
Advika Srinivasan 3rd Prize Udayachal High School
Arya Menon 4th Prize Avalon Heights International School
Bhavya Krishnan 5th Prize Avalon Heights International School

Hindi

NAMES PRIZES SCHOOL
Kanchan Yadav 1st Prize Dixit Road Municipal School
Preeti Gupta 2nd Prize Dixit Road Municipal School

Special Jury Mention

NAMES PRIZES SCHOOL
Zoe Oberoi 1st Prize Aditya Birla Integrated School
Shruti Walve 2nd Prize Nityanand BMC School


Tiny Tweet Competition Winners

NAMES PRIZES SCHOOL
Swayam Hande 1st Prize Udayachal Primary School
Aarohi Bandodkar 2nd Prize Udayachal Primary School
Aditi Paradkar 3rd Prize Udayachal Primary School


Winner of FilmShala 2018: Udayachal School